Chapels where a picture is needed

Can you help?

By Geoff Dickinson and Christopher Hill

The following are some of the Primitive Methodist Chapels that have pages on this site, and we believe the building is still standing, but we have no picture.

If you are able to take a picture of the building please send it as a jpg to the Englesea Brook Museum of Primitive Methodism at Englesea Brook (enquiries@engleseabrook.org.uk) and we will load it up onto the page with appropriate acknowledgement.

Chapel

Circuit

year of opening

Ashleyhay

Kniveton

1851

Ashton Keynes

Brinkworth

1840

Baldwin Gate

Market Drayton branch

1859

Beenham

Shefford

1831

Belle Vue, New York

Pateley Bridge

1859

Bent Lane (Ditton Priors)

Ludlow

1859

Blaenavon King Street Bethel

Pontypool

1829

Briston

Briston

1832

Broadbottom

Greenvale

1852

Butler's Bank

Prees Green

1843

Cheltenham

 

1859

Coniston

Kendall

1859

Corsham

Chippenham

1855

Courage Chapel

Shefford

1840

Crockleford Heath

 

1859

Donnington (Donington) 

Boston

1834

Dunsborne Abbotts (Duntisbourne Abbots)

Cirencester

1860

East Couton [Cowton]

Brompton

1840

Ellesmere (Mount Zion)

Oswestry

1840

Eltisley

Buckden

1856

Fifield

Witney

1858

Garforth

Leeds first

 

Gomersal

Dewsbury Branch

1850

Henshaw

Hexham

 

Horsehay

Dawley

1858

Hough

Sandbach

1860

Houlsyke

Whitby

1852

Hullavington

Brinkworth

1843

Lacey Green

High Wycombe

1855

Lanwimp (Llanwhimp/Llanirhimp)

Presteign

1829

Lee Common

Reading, High Wycomb

1839 

Lelant

St Ives

1859

Lostwithiel

St Austell

1859

Mangotsfield

Bristol

1857

Manley

Chester

1859

Melbourne

Pocklington

1821

Naphill

High Wycombe

1851

Newbold Verdun

Hinkley

1860

Newton-le-Willows

Thirsk

1856

Newtown

Presteign

1821

Northallerton

Brompton

1834

North Marston

Aylesbury

1839

Oakamoor

Ramsor

1859

Okeford Fitzpain

Sturminster

1859

Pucklechurch

Bristol

1851

Purton

Brinkworth

1856

Redmire

Nottingham?

1828

Ryecroft

Keighley

1853

Scholes

Huddersfield

1860

Sedgley

Dudley

1858

Sessay

Thirsk

1856

Shawbury Heath

Hadnall

1858

St John's Chapel

 

1852

Startley

Brinkworth

1854

Stourport

Kidderminster

1856

Tadley

Silchester Branch, Reading circuit

 

Thirsk

 

1852

Thorpe Hesley

Sheffield Second

1859

Threapwood Head

Longton

1835

Tregrehan

St Austell

1857

Viney Hill

Pillawell

1856

Walpole

Wisbeach

1860

Welch End (Welsh End)

Prees Green

1859

West Bergholt

Hadleigh

1838

West Stower

Motcombe

1854

Weston

Weymouth Mission

1860

Witcha

Newbury

1859

Withernsea

Patrington

 

Woodton

Norwich 1836
This page was added by Geoff Dickinson on 19/09/2017.

If you're already a registered user of this site, please login using the form on the left-hand side of this page.