Society Stewards

The Christian Messenger featured articles about Society Stewards, including a short biographical 'sketch' of the Steward. Some of that information is reproduced in the pages within the category.

The Society Steward was a key individual in each PM Society, responsible for much of the day to day organisation of services in the chapel/church, and often representing the society within the quarterly meeting.

Page link: Aaron Saxon
Aaron Saxon
1840-1917
Page link: Abel Morgan
Abel Morgan
1870-1941
Page link: Abraham Lowe
Abraham Lowe
b1849
Page link: Alfred John Smith
Alfred John Smith
1858-1939
Page link: Alfred Schofield
Alfred Schofield
1864-1942
Page link: Ambrose Barker
Ambrose Barker
1844-1929
Page link: Andrew Boughey
Andrew Boughey
b abt 1877
Page link: Andrew Smith
Andrew Smith
1846-1913
Page link: Anthony Heslop
Anthony Heslop
1851-1934
Page link: Cranston Waddell
Cranston Waddell
1857-1917
Page link: Edward Appleby
Edward Appleby
1860-1941
Page link: Edward Schofield
Edward Schofield
1844-1923
Page link: Edward Willerton
Edward Willerton
1836-1913
Page link: Edwin Foster
Edwin Foster
A veteran and His Memories
Page link: Ernest Mather
Ernest Mather
1878-1950
Page link: Frederick Cox
Frederick Cox
1852-1912
Page link: George Alcock
George Alcock
1854-1929
Page link: George Atherley
George Atherley
1861-1922
Page link: George Carter
George Carter
1841-1915
Page link: George Chenery
George Chenery
1844-1915
Page link: George Herring
George Herring
1864-1943
Page link: George Hutchinson
George Hutchinson
1854-1929
Page link: George Kimber
George Kimber
1843-1922
Page link: George Moore
George Moore
b1844
Page link: George Oddy Sowrey
George Oddy Sowrey
1841-1917
Page link: George Pearce
George Pearce
1848-1924
Page link: Harry John May
Harry John May
1856-1936
Page link: Henry Bayley
Henry Bayley
1860-1923
Page link: Henry Booth
Henry Booth
1860-1912
Page link: Henry Colson Green
Henry Colson Green
1855-1937
Page link: Henry Mason
Henry Mason
1852-1924
Page link: Isaac Ridley
Isaac Ridley
1846-1917
Page link: Isaiah Cooper
Isaiah Cooper
1864-1937
Page link: James Beck
James Beck
Society Steward in Derby
Page link: James Slater
James Slater
1849-1927
Page link: James Smith
James Smith
1849-1921
Page link: James Wilson
James Wilson
1850-1921
Page link: James Woodhouse
James Woodhouse
1836-1921
Page link: John Blackie Smith
John Blackie Smith
1851-1923
Page link: John Bryant
John Bryant
1851-1925
Page link: John Flaxman
John Flaxman
1844-1924
Page link: John Hedley Wright
John Hedley Wright
1853-1938
Page link: John Henry Sayle
John Henry Sayle
1856-1931
Page link: John Hunter
John Hunter
1842-1917
Page link: John Keighley
John Keighley
1862-1934
Page link: John Riches
John Riches
1824-1913
Page link: John Ridley
John Ridley
1836-1911
Page link: John Roberts
John Roberts
1855-1941
Page link: John White
John White
Society Steward at Paisley
Page link: Joseph Jackson
Joseph Jackson
1839-1922
Page link: Joseph Wright
Joseph Wright
1866-1942
Page link: Leonard Radford
Leonard Radford
1865-1934
Page link: N.G. Denning
N.G. Denning
Society Steward
Page link: Robert Brewins
Robert Brewins
1837-1918
Page link: Robert Layt
Robert Layt
1839-1922
Page link: Samuel Lancaster
Samuel Lancaster
1864-1928
Page link: Sidney Brown
Sidney Brown
1841-1913
Page link: Stephen Lindup
Stephen Lindup
1862-1927
Page link: Thomas Cottrell
Thomas Cottrell
1867-1940
Page link: Thomas Harland
Thomas Harland
1837-1924
Page link: Thomas Stacey
Thomas Stacey
1841-1926
Page link: Timothy Knight
Timothy Knight
1846-1916
Page link: Walter Commons
Walter Commons
1855-1924
Page link: William Messer
William Messer
1855-1915
Page link: William Orange
William Orange
1838-1920
Page link: Zacharias Curnow
Zacharias Curnow
1853-1914