Obituaries

These pages are transcriptions of obituaries published in the Primitive Methodist Magazine and Christian Messenger.

The whole Primitive Methodist Magazine series is available to view at: Englesea Brook Chapel & Museum, Englesea Brook, Crewe, CW2 5QW. E-mail: engleseabrook-methodist-museum@supanet.com. Tel. (01270) 820836

Obituaries of young men who died 1914-1918, can be found under the topic First World War.

Aaron Wilson
1826-1900
Abner John Crew
1855-1918
Abraham Gill
1816-1901
Abraham Lucas
1827-1901
Albert Dowson
1879-1907
Albert Frankland
1839-1900
Alfred Chubb
1865-1899
Alfred Davis
1835-1900
Alfred Wilson
1887-1908
Allas Brooks
1812-1837
Ann Andrews
1827-1905
Ann Chiveral
1755-1838
Ann Farmer
1788-1838
Ann Hinchcliffe
1768-1836
Ann Hitchen
1802-1837
Ann Parkin
1837-1905
Ann Rolf
1792-1837
Ann Williams
abt1840-1903
Arthur Tuddenham
1872-1904
Asenath Hare
1811-1836
Benjamin Bowen
1819-1898
Benjamin Clayton
1825-1899
Benjamin Hughes
1822-1898
Benjamin Philips
abt1819-1901
Bertha Albison
1886-1912
Bridgett Lazenby
1782-1838
Charles Ball
1832-1901
Charles Fieldhouse
1835-1900
Charles Hobkinson
1849-1898
Charles Mills
1824-1910
Charles Noble
1843-1914
Charles Silby
1809-1838
Charles Wyatt
1845-1898
Clara Dodd
1830-1907
Clara Whiting
1862-1900
Cooper Snowden
1838-1901
Daniel Dransfield
1861-1899
Daniel Morris
1841-1898
David Lingard
1875-1899
David Smith
abt1826-1911
Dinah Park
1812-1837
Dora Mein
Abt 1889-1915
E. Hodgkinson
1775-1837
Edith Walker
1873-1900
Edward Adamson
1833-1902
Edward Davies
1844-1924
Edward Jackson
1837-1900
Edward Postle
1838-1905
Edwin Hale
1830-1906
Eleanor Jane Lessiter
abt1832-1906
Elizabeth Cope
1768-1838
Elizabeth Dixon
1759-1836
Elizabeth Hunter
1772-1835
Elizabeth Jones
1850-1900
Elizabeth Keighley
1816-1838
Elizabeth Long
1799-1837
Elizabeth Mundy
abt1826-1900
Elizabeth Sims
1754-1837
Elizabeth Smith
1784-1837
Elizabeth Sworn
1790-1837
Elizabeth Trehern
1812-1837
Elizabeth Tripp
1816-1837
Ellen (Ella) Moore
1898-1915
Ellen Brazendale
1775-1837
Ellen Parker
abt1840-1902
Ellen Sadler
1805-1837
Ellen Upton
1806-1837
Ellen Warburton
1807-1837
Emma Hat
1816-1837
Emmilia Hands
Abt 1821-1900
Esau Martin
1839-1910
Ethel Maud White
1889-1905
Ethel Thompson
1885-1899
Fanny Ann Bunting
1875-1902
Featherstone Phillipson (1827-1881)
of Stanhope, Weardale
Frances Edwards
1803-1837
Francis Denham
1821-1876
Francis Ritson
1867-1900
Frederic Banks
1880-1903
George Banks
1846-1901
George Bell Oates
1851-1902
George Brown
Died 1838
George Mabour
1763-1837
George Morley
1856-1903
George Perkins
1852-1900
George Taylor
1792-1837
George Walker
Abt1838-1902
George Willetts
1845-1900
Hannah Esk
1799-1838
Hannah Hall
1819-1837
Hannah Scofield
1806-1837
Hannah Williams
abt1822-1899
Harriet Jay
Died 1837
Harry Jerome
1856-1899
Harry Taylor
Abt1874-1906
Henry Andrews
1824-1907
Henry Cadman
1830-1900
Henry Elliot
1819-1838
Henry Hackett
1831-1898
Henry Harrison
1825-1898
Henry Prime
1833-1900
Herbert Smith
1885-1914
Isaac Archer
1813-1836
Isaac Ireland
1840-1904
Isaac Lawson
1814-1837
Isaac Moore
1812-1899
Isaac Prosser
1834-1898
Isaac Waterhouse
1818-1899
Isaiah Marshall
1825-1898
Ivy Lance Matthews
1893-1911
James Ball
1814-1899
James Bosworth
1865-1899
James Bridge
1788-1837
James Broadbent
1842-1900
James Dove
1830-1910
James Holbrook
1827-1901
James Holdsworth
1851-1899
James Judd
Abt1824-1899
James Marrow
abt1811-1898
James McDougall
1826-1901
James Powell
1824-1899
James Read
1812-1837
James Rivers
Abt1819-1901
James Wattes
1801-1836
James Woolston
1828-1899
James Worfolk
1798-1837
Jane Ayliffe
1815-1837
Jane Coupe
1786-1838
Jane Horn, nee Tomkins
abt1836-1900
Jane Johnson
1784-1836
Jane Jones
1797-1837
Jane Kirton
1840-1899
Jane McConnell
1860-1899
Jeremiah Matthews
1806-1836
John Bagnall
1820-1889
John Baldwin
1833-1900
John Brack
1835-1900
John Carlisle
abt1831-1902
John Crossfield
1834-1901
John Drayton
1837-1911
John Evans
1759-1837
John Gotherd
1798-1837
John Headworth
1815-1899
John Houlston
1821-1904
John Hutchinson
1806-1836
John Lidster
1844-1900
John Morgan
1800-1836
John Neal
1805-1835
John Pask
Died 1837
John Rogers
1841-1901
John Selby
1838-1898
John Silvester (1774-1869)
of Checkley, Cheshire
John Sims
1787-1837
John Smith
1824-1901
John Thomas
abt1827-1898
John Thomas Marsh
1876-1918
John Thomas McRow
1843-1901
John Tollington
1825-1899
John Unwin
1779-1837
John Widdup
1819-1898
Jonah Ferriday
1817-1900
Joseph Bird
abt1804-1900
Joseph Bradshaw
1824-1899
Joseph Clarke
1813-1899
Joseph Harrison
Died 1836
Joseph London
abt1852-1903
Joseph Lowe
1815-1836
Joseph Newman
1813-1835
Joseph Pendlebury
1828-1900
Joseph Platt
1813-1854
Joseph Ritson
1830-1902
Joseph Roberts
1805-1837
Joshua Horrox
1803-1837
Josiah Gallimore
1791-1837
Martha Cockersole
1785-1836
Martha Shinkfield
1772-1836
Mary Ashworth
1777-1837
Mary Barnfather
1803-1837
Mary Footman
1809-1837
Mary Gardner
1825-1899
Mary Hales
1821-1898
Mary Handley
1813-1837
Mary Heason
1783-1837
Mary Loyd
1812-1837
Mary Mackley
1790-1837
Mary Perkins
1821-1900
Mary Pulfry
1760-1837
Mary Simons
1772-1836
Mary Souter
1768-1738
Mary Steele
1803-1834
Moses Price
1878-1898
Murray Dean Cox
1880-1905
Nellie Duffield
1883-1909
Norman Leigh Meakin
abt1881-1898
Obituaries of Rev & Mrs Joseph Hucknall
"Awake in his likeness..."
Pearey Jones
Died 1837
Phebe Gossard
1789-1837
Philip Reay
1848-1899
Rachel Lambert
1816-1836
Ralph Colinson
1769-1837
Ralph Hunter Parkinson
abt1839-1898
Ralph Metcalf
1804-1838
Ralph Waller
1784-1837
Ralph Watson
1812-1837
Reuben Smith
1854-1915
Richard Bright
1886-1901
Richard Chester
1808-1837
Richard Davies
1807-1837
Richard Fowler
1831-1900
Richard Hargreaves
1818-1838
Richard Jones
1825-1900
Richard Kemble
1834-1899
Robert Andrew
1813-1901
Robert Barlow
1778-1837
Robert Brown
abt1834-1897
Robert Fitt
1844-1905
Robert Ord
1819-1899
Rosa Kate Everatt
1875-1905
Samuel Bennett
1761-1838
Samuel Hayes
1847-1909
Sarah Brown
1763-1837
Sarah Crewe
1822-1903
Sarah Linfield
1838-1901
Sarah Preston
1773-1837
Sarah Royston
1805-1835
Sarah Tufts
1785-1838
Sarah White
1794-1836
Simon White
1802-1836
Solomon Yates
1816-1837
Sophia Boyfield
1816-1837
Stephen Matthews
1804-1899
Susanna Fisher
1814-1837
Thomas Bannings
1800-1837
Thomas Capner
Died 1837
Thomas Charles
1819-1904
Thomas Charlton
1814-1837
Thomas Child
1790-1837
Thomas Chun
1845-1901
Thomas Collingwood
1795-1837
Thomas Edwards
1819-1905
Thomas Harrison
Abt1820-1899
Thomas Higginson, 1809-1860, of Barthomley
Killed by a luggage train
Thomas Hulston
1816-1837
Thomas Jeffery
1823-1899
Thomas Kirk
1836-1913
Thomas Pursell
1779-1737
Thomas Sayers
1847-1897
Thomas Scott
1819-1899
Thomas Simpkin
1829-1899
Thomas Tomlinson
1817-1837
Thomas Tomlinson
1836-1899
Thomas Whieldon
1808-1837
Thomas Williams
1809-1837
Thomas Windle
1811-1898
Thomason Williams
1816-1837
Thorogood Bairstow
1826-1900
William Andrews
1841-1901
William Archer
1839-1900
William Ball
Died 1837
William Bennett
1830-1899
William Caile
1845-1902
William Foster
1838-1904
William Gittens
1837-1899
William Harvey
Died 1837
William Hawkward
1778-1836
William Jackson
1818-1904
William Jones
abt1828-1899
William Lloyd
1853-1901
William Marriott
1823-1899
William Millward
1815-1901
William Molrey
Died 1837
William Needham
1845-1901
William Newport
1839-1910
William Pike
1773-1837
William Place
1816-1900
William Reasey
1840-1900
William Sanderson
1834-1901
William Spenser
1805-1837
William Swain
1779-1837
William Tharme
1841-1899
William Tomlin
1814-1902
William Withington
1827-1902
William Young
1826-1900