Circuit Stewards

Starting in 1907, The Primitive Methodist Magazine began to publish pictures and a short biographical 'sketch' of Circuit Stewards. Some of that information is reproduced in the pages within the category.


The office of Circuit Steward was an important lay position within a Primitive Methodist Circuit. The Circuit Steward had particular responsibility for the financial affairs of the circuit, ensuring each society paid its dues, and paying the itinerant ministers. They also ensured any Circuit owned property was properly looked after. Many served for long periods of time and therefore provided continuity of leadership in the Circuit as ministers came and went.

Page link: Abraham Moore
Abraham Moore
1862-1937
Page link: Abraham Pope
Abraham Pope
1852-1926
Page link: Abram Peel J.P.
Abram Peel J.P.
1864-1919
Page link: Adam Lee J.P.
Adam Lee J.P.
1844-1932
Page link: Albert Wheeler
Albert Wheeler
1864-1922
Page link: Alderman Joseph Shaw
Alderman Joseph Shaw
Abt1841-1911
Page link: Alexander Morton
Alexander Morton
1846-1923
Page link: Alfred Dawson
Alfred Dawson
1850-1921
Page link: Alfred White
Alfred White
1843-1922
Page link: Amos Merry
Amos Merry
1856-1939
Page link: Andrew Baker
Andrew Baker
1845-1916
Page link: Arthur Lax
Arthur Lax
1864-1947
Page link: Arthur O'Dell
Arthur O'Dell
1867-1948
Page link: Benjamin Crowther
Benjamin Crowther
Abt 1833-1909
Page link: Benjamin Smith
Benjamin Smith
1849-1920
Page link: Caleb Viner
Caleb Viner
1849-1934
Page link: Charles Hindmarsh
Charles Hindmarsh
1831-1910
Page link: Charles Moody
Charles Moody
1842-1922
Page link: Charles Strawson
Charles Strawson
1843-1924
Page link: Clement Herbert Wyld
Clement Herbert Wyld
Abt1864-1932
Page link: David Pugh
David Pugh
1844-1939
Page link: David Railton
David Railton
1840-1919
Page link: David Warn
David Warn
1832-1909
Page link: Dr James Jackson
Dr James Jackson
1842-1912
Page link: Edward Birch
Edward Birch
1847-1926
Page link: Edward Slaid Lee
Edward Slaid Lee
1859-1918
Page link: Edwin Hancock
Edwin Hancock
1846-1931
Page link: Enoch Latham
Enoch Latham
1863-1953
Page link: Francis Humin Hurd
Francis Humin Hurd
1837-1919
Page link: Fred Thorne
Fred Thorne
1867-1938
Page link: Frederick Kelly
Frederick Kelly
1871-1963
Page link: George Betts
George Betts
1855-1918
Page link: George Davis
George Davis
abt 1837-1913
Page link: George Day
George Day
1857-1923
Page link: George Fish
George Fish
1850-1933
Page link: George Fred Hather
George Fred Hather
1867-1948
Page link: George Gray
George Gray
1839-1910
Page link: George Haycock
George Haycock
Circuit Steward - Sheffield 7th Circuit
Page link: George Holland
George Holland
1858-1927
Page link: George Pearce
George Pearce
1837-1915
Page link: George Race J.P.
George Race J.P.
1834-1911
Page link: Gilbert Tucker
Gilbert Tucker
1838-1920
Page link: Grimshaw Blackburn
Grimshaw Blackburn
1837-1911
Page link: Harry Skinner
Harry Skinner
1868-1954
Page link: Harry Willie Cole
Harry Willie Cole
1869-1921
Page link: Harvey Winkworth
Harvey Winkworth
1872-1950
Page link: Henry Clarke
Henry Clarke
1840-1917
Page link: Henry Clayton
Henry Clayton
1841-1921
Page link: Henry Edward Clegg
Henry Edward Clegg
1869-1938
Page link: Henry Mottram
Henry Mottram
1832-1913
Page link: Henry Smart
Henry Smart
1853-1941
Page link: Isaac Sissons
Isaac Sissons
Abt1838-1922
Page link: J Stanton
J Stanton
Birmingham Circuit Steward
Page link: Jabez Hibbs
Jabez Hibbs
1854-1915
Page link: James Amphlett
James Amphlett
1840-1909
Page link: James Buckley
James Buckley
Circuit Steward
Page link: James Corbett
James Corbett
1841-1913
Page link: James Monaghan
James Monaghan
1862-1926
Page link: James Pointer
James Pointer
1832-1908
Page link: James Sage
James Sage
Bristol Fourth Circuit Steward
Page link: James Strafford
James Strafford
1845-1913
Page link: James Walker
James Walker
Brompton Circuit Steward
Page link: James Wood
James Wood
1824-1908
Page link: Jesse Thomas
Jesse Thomas
1851-1918
Page link: John Adams
John Adams
1857-1946
Page link: John Adams
John Adams
1861-1932
Page link: John Beal
John Beal
abt1852-1934
Page link: John Bott
John Bott
1858-1919
Page link: John Butler
John Butler
1850-1930
Page link: John Chappell
John Chappell
1845-1924
Page link: John Ferry
John Ferry
1831-1913
Page link: John Hardingham
John Hardingham
1866-1955
Page link: John Hart
John Hart
1862-1935
Page link: John Henry Moody
John Henry Moody
1847-1930
Page link: John Holden Jolly
John Holden Jolly
1838-1916
Page link: John Humbles
John Humbles
1850-1914
Page link: John Jacobs
John Jacobs
1837-1921
Page link: John Knape
John Knape
1852-1923
Page link: John Lloyd Allcock
John Lloyd Allcock
1862-1938
Page link: John Madison Nicholson
John Madison Nicholson
abt1837-1919
Page link: John Mills
John Mills
1857-1942
Page link: John Phillipson
John Phillipson
1859-1949
Page link: John Pickard
John Pickard
1827-1915
Page link: John Pitts
John Pitts
1838-1922
Page link: John Powell
John Powell
b abt1854
Page link: John Prince
John Prince
1845-1911
Page link: John Robert Brown
John Robert Brown
1866-1933
Page link: John Sutcliffe
John Sutcliffe
1829-1914
Page link: John Walker
John Walker
b abt 1864
Page link: John Walker
John Walker
Glasgow Circuit Steward
Page link: John Weatherburn
John Weatherburn
1876-1953
Page link: John Whoon
John Whoon
1850-1913
Page link: Jonathan Goddard
Jonathan Goddard
1834-1917
Page link: Joseph Andrew
Joseph Andrew
1847-1832
Page link: Joseph Harrison
Joseph Harrison
1846-1910
Page link: Joseph Langford
Joseph Langford
1832-1915
Page link: Joseph Lawley J.P.
Joseph Lawley J.P.
abt1848-1917
Page link: Joseph Stranks
Joseph Stranks
1843-1919
Page link: Joseph Taunton
Joseph Taunton
1858-1934
Page link: Mark Moore
Mark Moore
1823-1910
Page link: Matthew Watson
Matthew Watson
b abt 1853
Page link: Morris Jones
Morris Jones
1846-1923
Page link: Ned Thorpe
Ned Thorpe
1857-1946
Page link: Percy Short
Percy Short
1859-1932
Page link: Richard Durham
Richard Durham
1863-1950
Page link: Richard Harry
Richard Harry
b abt 1855
Page link: Richard Lees
Richard Lees
1841-1919
Page link: Robert Crisp
Robert Crisp
1846-1913
Page link: Robert Eaves
Robert Eaves
1855-1927
Page link: Robert Edge
Robert Edge
1841-1913
Page link: Robert Errington
Robert Errington
1859-1925
Page link: Robert Hedley
Robert Hedley
1841-1914
Page link: Robert Russell
Robert Russell
1851-1928
Page link: Robert Tanfield
Robert Tanfield
1829-1913
Page link: S Lloyd
S Lloyd
Circuit Steward Oswestry
Page link: Samuel Alford Butt
Samuel Alford Butt
1869-1939
Page link: Samuel Brown
Samuel Brown
b1868
Page link: Samuel Field
Samuel Field
b1848
Page link: Samuel Newbold
Samuel Newbold
1867-1928
Page link: Silas Riddick
Silas Riddick
1847-1927
Page link: Stephen Dann
Stephen Dann
1854-1928
Page link: Stephen Kitching
Stephen Kitching
1837-1913
Page link: Stewardson Jackson
Stewardson Jackson
Abt 1853-1942
Page link: Thomas Alfred King
Thomas Alfred King
Abt 1858-1926
Page link: Thomas Allen
Thomas Allen
1850-1917
Page link: Thomas Barlow
Thomas Barlow
1861-1922
Page link: Thomas Brabban
Thomas Brabban
1845-1922
Page link: Thomas Cooke
Thomas Cooke
b 1853
Page link: Thomas Cooper
Thomas Cooper
1858-1934
Page link: Thomas Elstob
Thomas Elstob
1850-1937
Page link: Thomas Ewbank
Thomas Ewbank
1856-1931
Page link: Thomas Flamwell
Thomas Flamwell
1840-1908
Page link: Thomas Froggatt
Thomas Froggatt
1835-1909
Page link: Thomas Greenhow
Thomas Greenhow
1863-1919
Page link: Thomas Hall
Thomas Hall
1864-1942
Page link: Thomas Hall
Thomas Hall
b1860
Page link: Thomas Hindmarsh
Thomas Hindmarsh
1865-1931
Page link: Thomas Hodgson
Thomas Hodgson
1862-1913
Page link: Thomas Howdill
Thomas Howdill
1840-1918
Page link: Thomas Jones
Thomas Jones
1830-1912
Page link: Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge
1846-1912
Page link: Thomas Lovatt
Thomas Lovatt
1838-1915
Page link: Thomas Lowes
Thomas Lowes
1861-1927
Page link: Thomas Newby
Thomas Newby
1846-1910
Page link: Thomas Parnell
Thomas Parnell
1838-1914
Page link: Thomas Ridley
Thomas Ridley
1851-1938
Page link: Thomas Ward Green
Thomas Ward Green
1863-1950
Page link: W. H. Taylor
W. H. Taylor
Circuit Steward - Sheffield 8th Circuit
Page link: Walter Bridger
Walter Bridger
1852-1930
Page link: William Adams J.P.
William Adams J.P.
1857-1911
Page link: William Andrews
William Andrews
1846-1916
Page link: William Bentley
William Bentley
Abt 1861-1945
Page link: William Blakeley
William Blakeley
1849-1923
Page link: William Dove
William Dove
1844-1922
Page link: William East
William East
1837-1923
Page link: William Firth
William Firth
Bradford Third Circuit Steward
Page link: William Foster
William Foster
1852-1935
Page link: William Gibbard
William Gibbard
1856-1931
Page link: William Henry Hall
William Henry Hall
1854-1919
Page link: William Heslop
William Heslop
Abt 1840-1926
Page link: William Hopwood
William Hopwood
1841-1919
Page link: William Ives
William Ives
1831-1912
Page link: William Jones
William Jones
1850-1911
Page link: William Richards
William Richards
1858-1919
Page link: William Sexton Proctor
William Sexton Proctor
Abt1825-1913
Page link: William Swaby
William Swaby
1836-1921
Page link: William Trussell
William Trussell
1863-1929